World Sailing
THE IJSC EVENT REPORTING SYSTEM
Logged off
×

×

 
THIS SECTION MAY BE COMPLETED BY ANY JURY MEMBER
Comments on rule questions, new interpretations, problems, unpopular Rule 62 (Redress) decisions, summary of the facts, conclusions and decisions of Rule 69 (Allegations of Gross Misconduct) actions, problems with Sailing Instructions or Notice of Race and experience with experimental procedures.
Overall very successful World Championship despite the Covid-restrictions.11 days of good racing conditions, very good IODA support and OA management. Safety regulation has been implemented on shore and in the hearing rooms. Hearing rooms were large and well suited for hearings with multiple parties and observers, with the possibility to maintain distance. - ITATM8
Ner of classes: 1
Entries: 266
Ner of Countries represented: 57
Ner of Races sailed: 39
Ner of requests for redress: 0
Ner of requests for redress for OCS: 0
Ner of requests for OCS granted: 0
Total number of hearings: 32
Total number of arbitrations: 0
Penalty %: 0
To be completed only if Appendix P was applied.
Number of First Penalties (Appendix P2.1): 61
Number of Second Penalties (Appendix P2.2): 15
Number of Third Penalties (Appendix P2.3): 2
P2.3 Subsequent Penalties: 0
Event:
2021 Optimist World Championship
Date Event Started
29 July 2021
Event Location:
Fraglia della Vela Riva del Garda - (TN), ITA
Group Event belongs:
D - Southern Europe
Jury Chairman's name:
Luis Ormaechea
Jury chairman's email:
luisormaechea@telefonica.net
Judge submitting report:
Tito Morosetti
Email of judge submitting report:
tito.morosetti@gmail.com
PRO at event :
Ricardo Navarro
PRO sailorID and status:
BRARN1 ( IRO )
Email of PRO submitting report:
ricnavar@yahoo.com
Was this an International Jury Panel ?
Yes
 
Please name each judge (including the chairman) and their country and IJ or NJ certification. one per line
Luke Scott RSALS2 / IJ
Alvaro Robaina Gioscia URUAR3 / IJ
Andres Perez ESPAP22 / IJ
Luis Ormaechea ESPLO1 / IJ
Tito Morosetti ITATM8 / IJ
Walter Mielke GERWM9 / IJ
Natalia Chubenko RUSNC3 / IJ
Ilker Bayindir TURIB1 / IJ
Chris Atkins GBRCA2 / IJ
Luke Scott RSALS2 / IJ
Alvaro Robaina Gioscia URUAR3 / IJ
Andres Perez ESPAP22 / IJ
Luis Ormaechea ESPLO1 / IJ
Tito Morosetti ITATM8 / IJ
Walter Mielke GERWM9 / IJ
Natalia Chubenko RUSNC3 / IJ
Ilker Bayindir TURIB1 / IJ
Chris Atkins GBRCA2 / IJ